Judicial Complaint, In Re:
[…] In an opinion accompanying the judgment, the court found that the defendants were not immune from the plaintiffs’ suits because the Cuban Air Force (as an agent of the terrorist- sponsoring Cuban Government) had committed an act of extrajudicial killing by shooting down the airplanes. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (Supp. II 1996); Alejandre I, 996 F. Supp. at 1247-48. The court also concluded that the defendants were substantively liable to the plaintiffs, under a theory of respondeat superior, for the actions of the Cuban Air Force pilots who shot down the airplanes. See Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 589, 110 Stat. 3009-172 (codified at 28 U.S.C.A. § 1605 note (West Supp. 1999)); 28 U.S.C.A. § 1606 (West Supp. 1999) (providing that a non-immune foreign state “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”); Alejandre I, 996 F. Supp. at 1249.

In an effort to collect a portion of this judgment against the Cuban Government and the Cuban Air Force, the plaintiffs filed a motion pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a) [2] and Fla.