Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County
[…] Electronic dockets are becoming increasingly commonplace. See United States v. McKenzie , 539 F.3d 15, 19 (1st Cir. 2008) (holding that electronic docket could be used to prove defendant’s prior state convictions and commenting that “electronic docket records are increasingly the norm in today’s world”).

As an official record of judicial proceedings that clerks of court are required to keep by law, dockets are “public records” under both statutory and common law. See Iowa Code § 22.1(3) (Supp. 2009) (defining “public records” to include “all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state . . . or any branch [of state government]”); Linder v.