Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County
[…] [2] We will refer to J.W. by his initials only.

[3] Those agencies did not challenge the order and have not appealed.

[4] Section 22.7(9) of chapter 22 further provides that “criminal history data shall be public records.”

[5] Section 692.17(2) states that “criminal history data” generally includes information maintained by any criminal or juvenile justice agency. Section 692.1(7) (2009) defines “criminal or juvenile justice agency” as any agency or department “which performs as its principal function the apprehension, prosecution, adjudication , incarceration, or rehabilitation of criminal or juvenile offenders.” (Emphasis added.) The attorney general did not dispute, either in his filings below or in his briefing in this court, that the state judicial branch was a “criminal or juvenile justice agency.” Cf.