Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County
[…] Dockets are created and maintained by each of the clerks of the district courts. Iowa Code §§ 602.6604(1), 602.8102(3). For each case, the docket is indexed and contains

the title and nature of the action, the place of hearing, appearances, and notations of the documents filed with the judicial officer, the proceedings in the case and orders made, the verdict and judgment including costs, any satisfaction of the judgment, whether the judgment was certified to the clerk of the district court, whether an appeal was taken, and the amount of any appeal bond.

Id . § 602.6604(1). Iowa Code section 602.8104(2) is framed in mandatory terms. It provides:

2. The following books shall be kept by the clerk: a. A record book which contains the entries of the

proceedings of the court and which has an index referring to each proceeding in each cause under the names of the parties, both plaintiff and defendant, and under the name of each person named in either party.

Id . § 602.8104(2) (Supp. 2009). Although the foregoing provision was adopted by the legislature in 1983, see 1983 Iowa Acts ch. 186, § 9104, dockets are as old as our state itself.