Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County
[…] provides that “[c]riminal history data in a computer data storage system shall not include . . . disposition data . . . after the person has been acquitted or the charges dismissed”; (2) section 692.17(2)( a ), which requires “source documents [to] be retained” for cases involving adults; (3) section 692.18(1), which provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prohibit the public from examining and copying the public records of any public body or agency as authorized by chapter 22”; (4) section 22.7(9), which provides that “criminal history data shall be public records”; and, finally, (5) section 602.8104, which requires clerks of court to keep a “record book which contains the entries of the proceedings of the court and which has an index referring to each proceeding in each cause . . . .”