Judge v. Allentown & Sacred Heart Hospital Center
[…] Superior Ct. 585, 587, 424 A.2d 1355, 1357 (1981), rev’d on other grounds, 496 Pa. 290, 436 A.2d 1187 (1981) (where certain things are specifically designated in a statute, all omissions should be understood as exclusions).

Accordingly, both Defendants’ preliminary objections in the nature of demurrers are sustained.

Order

And Now, .this 15th day of November, 1983, Defendants’ preliminary objections in the nature of demurrers are sustained and Plaintiff’s amended complaint in assumpsit is dismissed.

This Court has original jurisdiction, concurrent with the common pleas courts, under Section 761(a) (2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §761(a)(2), of all civil actions or proceedings “[b]y the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except eminent domain proceedings.”

Act of October 15, 1975, P.L. 390, as amended, 40 P.S. §§1301.-101-1301.1006. Article VII, which contains provisions pertinent to the Fund, encompasses Section 701-705, 40 P.S. §§1301.701-1301.705.