116 Wash. App. 761 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] App. 126, 5 P.3d 19 (2000), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 145 Wn.2d 483, 39 P.3d 961 (2002).
Ch. 49.17 RCW.
See Donaldson v. United States Dep’t of Labor, 930 F.2d 339,345 n.10 (4th Cir. 1991); Goodman v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 606 F.2d 800, 807 (8th Cir. 1979).
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting in part) — The majority opinion states that RCW 80.36.510 merely provides an introduction to legislative policy that does not “give rise to enforceable rights in and of themselves.” Majority at 770. I must take issue with this premise and the results which flow from it.
RCW 80.36.510, .520, and .530 were enacted as sections (1), (2), and (3) respectively of chapter 91, Laws of 1998. They must be read together. RCW 80.36.530 states: “[A] violation of RCW 80.36.510, [or] 80.36.520 . . . constitutes ... [a] violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act. . . .” (Emphasis added.) It goes on to provide a special damages rule that is different from the general rule stated in chapter 19.86 RCW. Subsequent amendments to chapter 19.86 RCW are of no consequence to this analysis and will not be discussed here.