116 Wash. App. 761 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] I also agree she did not properly challenge the rules.
While the majority properly supplied an implied legislative intent relative to agency rules to give effect to the cross-reference to RCW 80.36.520, it failed to give effect to the cross-reference to RCW 80.36.510. RCW 80.36.510 provides:
The legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the services provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.
This section says two things: (1) there is a growing problem with disclosure, and (2) providing service without disclosure is a deceptive trade practice. The first sentence is a factual observation within the legislative purview.