Judd v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] The legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.

Consistent with this declaration, RCW 80.36.520 directs the WUTC to promulgate regulations requiring telecommu*208nications companies to make “appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and the rate, charge or fee of services provided.” To ensure those companies take seriously their disclosure obligation, RCW 80.36.530 provides:

In addition to the penalties provided in this title, a violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act. Acts in violation of RCW 80.36.510, 80.36.520, or 80.36.524 are not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business, and constitute matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. It shall be presumed that damages to the consumer are equal to the cost of the service provided plus two hundred dollars. Additional damages must be proved.

This court has declared that “[w]here the Legislature specifically defines the exact relationship between a statute and the CPA, this court will acknowledge that relationship.” Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 787, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).