Judd v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] We do not decide whether Judd’s claim would qualify as a suit for “money damages only” and therefore could be brought without joining the WUTC as a party, if the claim for injunctive relief had been abandoned. Finally, we agree *207with the Court of Appeals conclusion that the trial court did not err in dismissing the claims against CenturyTel because CenturyTel did not provide long distance operator services.

Alexander, C.J., and Johnson, Madsen, Ireland, Bridge, Chambers, and Owens, JJ., concur.

RCW 80.36.510 provides, in full: “The legislature finds that a growing number of compames provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the services provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.”