Judd v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] Alexander, C.J., and Johnson, Madsen, Ireland, Bridge, Chambers, and Owens, JJ., concur.

RCW 80.36.510 provides, in full: “The legislature finds that a growing number of compames provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the services provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.”

RCW 80.36.520 provides: “The utilities and transportation commission shall by rule require, at a minimum, that any telecommunications company, operating as or contracting with an alternate operator services company, assure appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and the rate, charge or fee of services provided by an alternate operator services company.” RCW 80.36.520 defines an AOS company as “a person providing a connection to intrastate or interstate long-distance services from places including, but not limited to, hotels, motels, hospitals, and customer-owned pay telephones.”

Although RCW 80.36.530 references violations of section .524 in addition to sections .510 and .520, the proper interpretation of section .524 is not an issue in this case.