Judd v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] See majority at 202. Certainly the first statement in that section — “[t]he legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the services provided or the rate, charge or fee” — appears to be a factual determination. But the second statement — “[t]he legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice” — is a legal conclusion and not a factual finding. And because RCW 80.36.530 states a violation of RCW 80.36.510 constitutes a violation of the CPA, this court must give effect to the second statement.

In addition, the majority’s interpretation renders meaningless RCW 80.36.530’s declaration that “a violation of RCW 80.36.510 . . . constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act.” By extension it also fails to give effect to RCW 80.36.510’s statement that “provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.”