Judd v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] “[E]ach provision of a statute should be read together (in para materia) with other provisions in order to determine the legislative intent underlying the entire statutory scheme.” State v. Chapman, 140 Wn.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282 (2000). This is buttressed here by the fact that RCW 80.36.510, .520, and .530 were enacted together in 1988. Laws of 1988, ch. 91, §§ 1-3, codified at RCW 80.36.510, .520, and .530.

RCW 80.36.510 provides:

The legislature finds that a growing number of companies provide, in a nonresidential setting, telecommunications services necessary to long distance service without disclosing the services provided or the rate, charge or fee. The legislature finds that provision of these services without disclosure to consumers is a deceptive trade practice.

Consistent with this declaration, RCW 80.36.520 directs the WUTC to promulgate regulations requiring telecommu*208nications companies to make “appropriate disclosure to consumers of the provision and the rate, charge or fee of services provided.”