Judd v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] RCW 80-.36.530 plainly declares “a violation” of RCW 80.36.510 or RCW 80.36.520 “constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer protection act.” Thus, RCW 80.36.510 has legal effect independent of RCW 80.36.520.

Looking then to RCW 80.36.510, common sense dictates the substantive provision of that section that may form the basis for “a violation” is the statement that providing long distance service in a nonresidential setting without disclosing to consumers service and rate information “is a deceptive trade practice.” RCW 80.36.510. To that extent, reading RCW 80.36.510 together with RCW 80.36.530, it is clear that providing such services without disclosure, see RCW 80.36.510, “constitutes an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce in violation of. . . the consumer protection act,” RCW 80.36.530. Thus, a total failure to disclose service and rate information to consumers, as alleged in Judd’s com*209plaint, constitutes a violation of RCW 80.36.510, actionable under the CPA. See RCW 80.36.530. Such an interpretation is not only based on a