Judah v. Fredericks
[…] If the complaint was defective in substance the demurrer should have been sustained, and the judgment entered upon it cannot stand.

The action is based upon a contract made with Ferguson, who, it is claimed, was the plaintiff’s testator, and consequently it was necessary for the plaintiff to bring the action in her representative capacity. The averment in the complaint is “ that she is the duly appointed, qualified, and acting executrix of the last will and testament of John Ferguson, deceased.” It is claimed, on behalf of the respondent, that this allegation is sufficient within § 456 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section provides that “ in pleading a judgment or other determination of a court, officer, or board, it is not necessary to state the facts conferring jurisdiction, but such judgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made.” Conceding, for the purposes of this decision, that the above provision is applicable to the case under consideration, yet the averments in the complaint are insufficient. In the case of Young v.