53 Ind. App. 476 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1913
[…] Rust (1877), 57 Ind. 172, and McGrew v. McCarty (1881), 78 Ind. 496. The facts in each of those cases and the statute upon which the several liens asserted were based, are so different that they can have little or no controlling influence on the question here presented. The facts here found show that the labor and material for which a recovery is ashed, were furnished directly to appellant and all put into a building or buildings standing on one and the same undivided parcel or tract of real estate, to wit: Lot number 7 in square 64 of the city of Indianapolis except, etc. Section 1 of the act under which the lien in suit is created provides that such-lien shall extend to “the interest of the owner of the lot or parcel of land on which it [the structure] stands or with which it is connected.” (Our italics.) Acts 1909 p. 295. The act, on which the cases relied on by appellants were predicated, omitted the italicized words just quoted.