Juan Mendoza Manimbao v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] To establish a well-founded fear of persecution, petitioners must show that their fears are “both objectively reasonable and subjectively genuine.” Ladha, 215 F.3d at 897 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “An alien satisfies the subjective component by credibly testifying that he genuinely fears persecution.” Duarte de Guinac v. INS, 179 F.3d 1156, 1159 (9th Cir.1999). Manimbao did so here. One way in which he may satisfy the objective component is to demonstrate past persecution, which triggers a rebutta-ble presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). The INS can rebut this presumption by showing by a preponderance of the evidence that “there has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(l)(i)(A).

Manimbao testified that he left the Philippines because the NPA had placed his life in jeopardy due to his membership in the Barangay.