Juan Emaldio v. Pocahontas Steamship Company
[…] III

9

The plaintiff-appellee requests, by way of penalty, an award of special damages and attorney's fees because of the frivolous nature of the appeal and the consequent unjust delay in the recovery due him. Authority for the award of such a penalty is found in Rule 20(2) of the Rules of this circuit, 28 U.S.C.A.:

10

"In all cases where an appeal delays proceedings on the judgment of the lower court, and appears to have been sued out merely for delay, damages at a rate not exceeding 10 percent, in addition to interest, may be awarded upon the amount of the judgment."

11

and in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1912:

12

"Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs."

13

While we agree that the appeal is lacking in merit, we do not invoke the Rule or the statute in this instance. We take occasion, however, to remind the bar of the existence of authority for the imposition of sanctions against appellants who prosecute frivolous appeals.