989 F.2d 502 | 7th Cir. | 1993
[…] The post-conviction judge found that Cruz "was in fact in the victim's bedroom during the robbery." The Indiana Appellate Court, noting the discrepancy, found that Cruz "remained in the victim's home" while the robbery and murder took place
Whether Cruz actually took the money was also in dispute. At his post-conviction hearing, Cruz testified that Morgan "thrust" the money into his pocket. However, in his statement to police, Cruz said, "They were all twenty (20) dollar bills when we split the money." The Indiana courts found that the two men "split" the money
Indiana Code § 35-41-2-4 defines accessory liability as follows: "A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2) has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense."
This colloquy took place between counsel and the court:
COURT: Mr. Shaps, you dealt with your client here for some period of time. Do you feel there is any language barrier at all?
COUNSEL: No.
COURT: Is there any reason you know of why he would not understand what we are doing here today?