J.R. Simplot Co. v. State
[…] In any event, I believe that the right to terminate without *767incurring liability is insignificant evidence that the relationship is that of employer-employee, rather than independent contractor.






Dissenting Opinion

BISTLINE, Justice,

dissenting.

The question before us is whether the services performed by the claimant, Maldonado, and other persons working for Sim-plot, constitutes “covered employment” under I.C. § 72-1316. Section 72-1316(d) provides in part:

Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall, for the purposes of the employment security law, be covered employment:
(1) Unless it is shown:
(A) That the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact, and
(B) That the worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business....

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, I.C. § 72 — 1316(d) creates a two-part test for a worker’s exemption as an independent contractor and establishes a presumption that a worker is an employee unless the prospective employer can show that both parts of the test are met.