J.R. Simplot Co. v. Sales King International, Inc.
[…] As such, a party who has secured its interest in accordance with article 9 has priority, upon a debtor's default, "over `anyone anywhere, anyhow' except as otherwise provided by the remaining Code priority rules." Insley, 717 P.2d at 1347 (quoting Continental *1105 Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Griffin, 251 Ga. 412, 306 S.E.2d 285, 287 (1983)); see also Anderson & Lawrence, supra, § 9-312:6, at 330 (noting that conflicts of security interests are determined exclusively by article 9).

¶ 15 A security interest is defined as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation," Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1-201(37)(a) (Supp.2000), and a security agreement is any "agreement which creates or provides for a security interest," id. § 70A-9-105(1)(n) (Supp.2000).