417 S.E.2d 333 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] 2. Appellants also contend the board erred in construing OCGA § 34-9-351 (1) (B) as requiring that an employee’s first injury must aggravate the degree of permanent partial disability resulting from a second injury in order for there to be a merger between the two injuries rather than considering whether the disability to an employee’s body as a whole and/or her state of employability has been rendered materially, substantially, and cumulatively greater due to the prior injury. However, the focus of OCGA § 34-9-351 (1) (B) is not merely the cumulative effect of the injuries but requires that the disability resulting from the subsequent and preexisting injuries be “materially, substantially, and cumulatively greater than that which would have resulted had the preexisting permanent impairment not been present.” OCGA § 34-9-351 (1) (B). The board considered the effect of
Judgment affirmed.