JPMorgan Chase Bank v. Harp
[…] NOTES

[1] Because a mortgage holder must provide "properly presented proof of ownership" when moving for summary judgment, we do not agree with JPMorgan that the record is insufficient on the issue of ownership in foreclosure cases such that JPMorgan would be unfairly prejudiced by consideration of this issue for the first time on appeal. See Chase Home Fin. LLC v. Higgins, 2009 ME 136, ¶ 11, 985 A.2d 508, 511.

[2] We did not address this situation in our recent decision in Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Saunders, 2010 ME 79, ¶ 11 n. 3, 2 A.3d 289, 296.

[3] Title 14 M.R.S. 6321 (2009) states that "the mortgagee or any person claiming under the mortgagee may proceed for the purpose of foreclosure by a civil action." Maine has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code's definition of "person entitled to enforce" an instrument: "[t]he holder of the instrument"; "[a] nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder"; or "[a] person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to