354 N.W.2d 759 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] He bases this argument on sec. 767.475(4), Stats., which requires that discovery in paternity proceedings “be conducted as provided in ch. 804 . . . .” Section 804.10(1), Stats, provides in part that “[w]hen the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of a party is in issue, the court . . . may order the party to submit to a physical or mental examination.” Section 804.12(2) (a) provides in part:
If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under . . . s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make. . . :
4. ... an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical or mental examination. [Emphasis added.]
J.H. contends that these sections, by withholding the use of contempt to enforce blood test orders, force the conclusion that D.A.A.P. was decided erroneously.