354 N.W.2d 759 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] J.H., however, raises an argument which was not presented to or considered by this court in D.A.A.P. He argues that the inherent contempt power is subject to a blood test exception applied to all actions by supreme court rule and specifically applied to paternity actions by subsequent legislation. He bases this argument on sec. 767.475(4), Stats., which requires that discovery in paternity proceedings “be conducted as provided in ch. 804 . . . .” Section 804.10(1), Stats, provides in part that “[w]hen the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of a party is in issue, the court . . . may order the party to submit to a physical or mental examination.” Section 804.12(2) (a) provides in part:
If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under . . . s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make. . . :