354 N.W.2d 759 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The supreme court has, however, consistently recognized that the legislature and judiciary share the power to regulate practice and procedure in the judicial system, subject to the separation of powers doctrine. In re E.B., 111 Wis. 2d 175, 181-84, 330 N.W.2d 584, 588-89 (1983). Moreover, the supreme court has specifically acknowledged that the inherent contempt power is subject to reasonable legislative regulation. Schroeder v. Schroeder, 100 Wis. 2d 625, 635-36, 302 N.W.2d 475, 481 (1981).
Section 885.23, Stats., provides:
*333 Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more blood tests as provided in s. 767.48. The results of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any ease where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the blood tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that fact shall be disclosed upon trial.
Section 767.47(1), Stats., provides in part:
Evidence relating to paternity, whether given at the trial or the pretrial hearing, may include, but is not limited to:
(c) Blood test results under ss. 767.48 and 886.23.