J.P. v. Missouri Department of Social Services
[…] Federal financial participation was made available to states with qualifying adoption assistance programs by enactment of the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. §§ 620-628 and 670-677. In order to ensure that the State continues to be eligible for federal financial participation, the Missouri Legislature has required the Division of Family Services to comply with all federal laws relating to adoption subsidies. § 453.074(1)(6), RSMo Supp.1985.

The relevant federal laws relating to foster care and adoption assistance are codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 670-676 (Title IV-E of the Social Security Act) (1983). Section 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(2) provides:

(2) The amount of the adoption assistance payments shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency administering the program under this section, which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents (which may be specified in the adoption assistance agreement), depending upon changes in such circumstances. However, in no case may the amount of the adoption assistance payment exceed the foster care maintenance payment which would have been paid during the period if the child with respect to whom the adoption assistance payment is made had been in a foster family home.

Section 42 U.S.C. § 675(4) defines “foster care maintenance payment” as follows: