Joyner v. Ribicoff
[…] Claiming that Mr. Joyner had “earnings” of $1,415.90 in 1957 and $1,353.98 in 1958 the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare determined that he had been overpaid in the sum of $517.50 during the two years in question and deducted this amount from payments subsequently falling due him.

After unsuccessfully exhausting his administrative remedies, Mr. Joyner brought this action to review the final decision of the Secretary.

Section 203(e) (4) (A) of the Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 403(e) (4) (A)) provides that:

“An individual’s earnings for a taxable year shall be (i) the sum of his wages for services rendered in such year and his net earnings from self-employment for such year, minus (ii) any net loss from self-employment for such year.”

The argument in this case is largely whether Joyner’s income in the years in question was from wages or from self-employment.