Joyce v. Vemulapalli
[…] However, we decide to review the issue because it is necessary to a proper determination of the case. Pittsburgh Tube Co v Tri-Bend, Inc, 185 Mich. App. 581, 590; 463 NW2d 161 (1990).

We further note that the precise nature of the property right of defendant's wife is not dispositive of this issue. Conveyances violative of either right asserted by the defendant are void for purposes of specific performance. See Tamplin v Tamplin, 163 Mich. App. 1, 5-6; 413 NW2d 713 (1987); Berg-Powell Steel Co v Hartman Group, 89 Mich. App. 423; 280 NW2d 557 (1979).

The statute of frauds, MCL 566.108; MSA 26.908, provides:

Every contract for ... the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the *229 contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing.

Defendant relies on Fields v Korn, 366 Mich. 108; 113 NW2d 860 (1962), Berg-Powell Steel Co, supra, and Williams v De Man, 7 Mich. App. 71; 151 NW2d 247 (1967), for authority that plaintiffs cannot recover damages because the contract is void under the statute of frauds.