95 Ohio Law. Abs. 270 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Cuyahoga | 1964
[…] Decision of the Court
As stated, the plaintiff seeks two separate and distinct remedies. One is to have the Court declare the legal rights and status of the contract referred to and the second is to grant injunctive relief against further violations.
The remedy of declaratory action arises under Section 2721.02 of the Revised Code of Ohio, which provides as follows:
“Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree. ’ ’