250 S.W.2d 164 | Mo. | 1952
[…] (Sec. 9953a, Laws 1933, p. 432; see also State ex rel. McGhee v. Baumann, 349 Mo. 232, 160 S.W. (2d) 697.) Of course, Section 140.410 was applicable to all sales before the 1939 amendment, as were also Sections 140.420 and 140.440, on the right of a certificate holder to obtain a deed, as stated in the Baumann case. Section 140.410 very clearly applies only where a certificate of purchase is issued, which can now only be on a first or second sale. After the 1939 amendment, it could not apply to a third sale because this statute, now Section 140.250, has since provided, as to a third sale: “No certificate of purchase shall issue as to such sales but the purchaser at such sales shall be entitled to the immediate issuance and delivery of a collector’s deed.” It is further provided: “There shall be no period of redemption from such sales. ’ ’
In Shaw v. Armstrong, supra, the effect of this change in the applicable statutes was apparently overlooked.