521 N.W.2d 165 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Cf. Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 396 (1981) (turning otherwise discoverable documents over to counsel does not thereby enrobe them with an attorney-client privilege). Indeed, counsel for the school board appellants admitted on oral argument that, absent questions revolving around the *455 applicability of an attorney's lien, the von Briesen firm would have to deliver the "Memorandum of Understanding" to the law firm's client, if so requested. Cf. § 19.21(1), STATS. (An officer of a school district "is the legal custodian of ... all property and things ... the possession or control of which the officer or the officer's deputies may be lawfully entitled, as such officers."). von Briesen's creation and retention of custody of the "Memorandum of Understanding" is attributable to the school board to the same extent as if the document were created or kept by school board personnel. It is a "record" subject to disclosure under the public-records law.