521 N.W.2d 165 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Wisconsin's tradition of openness in government reflects the truism, expressed by Jeremy Bentham more than one-hundred and fifty years ago, that "[w]ithout publicity, all others checks are insufficient." 1 Jeremy Bentham, RATIONALE OF JUDICIAL EVIDENCE 524 (1827), quoted in *449 Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 569 (1980).
[1]
This case is governed by the public records law, §§ 19.31-19.37, STATS., and the legislatively mandated "presumption of complete public access," § 19.31, STATS.; see also Oshkosh Northwestern Co. v. Oshkosh Library Bd., 125 Wis. 2d 480, 482, 373 N.W.2d 459, 461 (Ct. App. 1985). Although §19.31 recognizes that there may be circumstances where the "conduct of public business" requires that public access to the records be denied or restricted, it commands: "The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Ibid.[1] The flat rule is that any person who seeks access to "any" public record "has a right to inspect" that record, unless the law otherwise provides.[2] The school *450 board appellants recognize this policy, but nevertheless contend that the "Memorandum of Understanding" is protected from