521 N.W.2d 165 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] It is a "record" subject to disclosure under the public-records law.
B. Whether the "Memorandum of Understanding" is a "draft" excepted from the mandate of public disclosure.
Section 19.32(2), STATS., excludes the following from the definition of "record": "drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator's personal use or prepared by the originator in the name of a person for whom the originator is working." The school board appellants argue that the "Memorandum of Understanding" falls within this category. We disagree.
[4]
The only case in Wisconsin to discuss what qualifies as a "draft" under § 19.32(2), STATS., is Fox v. Bock, 149 Wis. 2d 403, 438 N.W.2d 589 (1989).