521 N.W.2d 165 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] [2]
Although von Briesen is a private law firm, and not itself an "authority," the record is undisputed that it drafted and has maintained custody of the "Memorandum of Understanding" as attorney for the school board, which is an "authority" under the public-records law. The school board appellants' argument thus resolves to whether a public body may avoid the *453 public access mandated by the public-records law by delegating both the record's creation and custody to an agent. Posing this question provides its answer: it may not. Indeed, § 19.36(3), STATS., specifically provides that access is to be granted to "any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority ... to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority." Thus, in Fox v.