Jourdin v. City of Flint
[…] I cannot construe, however, a legislative intent to mean that while the legislature was holding the cities to a definite responsibility of using reasonable care for the motorists on the least traveled of their corporate streets, that it completely excused the cities from any such responsibility toward the problem street, namely, the State trunk line passing through the respective cities.

*531 Six years after the legislature enacted PA 1919, No 19, it enacted PA 1925, No 17 (CL 1948, § 250.61 et seq. [Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.901 et seq.]), relieving counties and townships from all legal liability in regard to State trunk lines traversing townships or counties, as is evidenced by the following:

"On and after the 1st day of January, A.D., 1926, the cost of constructing, improving and maintaining trunk-line highways shall be met entirely by the State, and the counties and townships shall thereafter be relieved of all expenses and legal liabilities in connection therewith."

No act, including PA 1957, No 262, excused cities from legal liability in respect to State trunk lines within city limits.