85-486 | La. Ct. App. | May 14, 1986
[…] Although ordinarily we would feel precluded from discussing the merits of the plaintiff's case inasmuch as we have already ruled that her late appeals preempted her from raising any substantive issues, we will nonetheless discuss this issue as it too is without merit.

In the plaintiff's application for unemployment benefits she cites as her main reason for leaving employment an allegation that there was insufficient help from others in the performance of her duties. The plaintiff further attested that she walked off the job without having discussed her grievances with her employer.

La.R.S. 23:1601 provides in pertinent part:

"An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) If the administrator finds that he has left his employment from a base period or subsequent employer without good cause connectd with his employment."