Joslin v. Lopez
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 provides that “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or *838will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” Thus, both insolvency and lack of fair consideration are prerequisites to a finding of constructive fraud under section 273, and the burden of proving these elements is upon the party challenging the conveyance (see Matter of American Inv.