Case Information
[…] To the extent that Maynard argues that USAA FSB’s failure to timely object to the lien sale demonstrated acquiescence to the sale, that argument fails because California law holds that “[m]ere acquiescence is insufficient” to provide the requisite authorization. Id.
Another exception to the general rule that buyers do not take free of prior security interests is contained in California Commercial Code section 9320(a), which provides that “a buyer in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.” A buyer in ordinary course of business “means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind.” Cal. Com.