Joshua David Mellberg LLC v. Fernando Godinez
[…] The district court granted attorneys’ fees to Defendants under Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-341.01(A), which permits awards to successful parties in “any contested action arising out of a contract.”

JDM contends that the court erred in awarding fees to Uretz because the claims against her did not arise out of a contract. That is not correct. JDM principally claimed that Uretz misappropriated trade secrets, and this required showing that JDM took steps to maintain the secrecy of the purportedly misappropriated information. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-401(4)(b) (a “trade secret” must be “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy”). JDM relied on allegations that it used written employment policies to protect its confidential information, and Uretz was subject to these policies as part of her employment contract with JDM. These policies and Uretz’s *4 breach of them were essential parts of JDM’s misappropriation claims.