Joshua David Mellberg LLC v. Will
[…] (ii) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it, was acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use or was derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.
(iii) Before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.

A.R.S. § 44-401(2).

“Improper means” is defined as including “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy or espionage through electronic or other means.” A.R.S. § 44-401(1). The parties’ briefing focuses on whether the SAC has sufficiently alleged facts showing that Impact Partnership knew or had reason to know that it was using trade secrets acquired by improper means. (MTD at 8; Resp. at 8).