121 Misc. 2d 572 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] However, the children have delivered their shares in the restaurant business to the plaintiff husband.
The defendant wife now seeks to vacate the stipulation and to restore the action to the calendar on the grounds
SECTION 236 (PART B, SUBD 3) OF THE DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW
Pursuant to a recent line of cases in the Supreme Court’s Third and Fourth Departments, a stipulation, even if made in open court, settling the equitable distribution of marital property must comply with section 236 (part B, subd 3) of the Domestic Relations Law. This section states, in pertinent part: “3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded. Such an agreement may include (1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver of any right to elect against the provisions of a will; (2) provision for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital property; (3) provision for the amount and duration or maintenance or other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the provision of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of the making of the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final judgment; and (4) provision for the custody, care, education and maintenance of any child of the parties, subject to the provisions of section two hundred forty of this chapter. Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to affect the validity of any agreement made prior to the effective date of this subdivision.”
Such a stipulation or agreement is known as an “opting-out agreement”. The line of recent cases referred to above is: Giambattista v Giambattista (89 AD2d 1057 [4th Dept]),