121 Misc. 2d 572 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] The Nurse case dealt with a statute analogous to section 236 (part B, subd 3). Dr. Nurse, a prominent physician in Harlem (in New York City), created an irrevocable inter vivos charitable trust to set up a laboratory for experimental surgery in Harlem Hospital and to pay over the entire principal to the hospital at the end of 10 years. For some reason, the laboratory had not been built and so
In the instant matter, that statute which defendant argues is controlling, section 236 (part B, subd 3) of the Domestic Relations Law, has language similar to that of EPTL 3-3.7. Section 236 (part B, subd 3) provides that an opting-out agreement must be “in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be recorded.” Here, too, the legislative intent was not to allow for the recordation of stipulations of settlement, but to prevent fraud and overreaching. A stipulation made before a Judge, read into the