Josephine F. Rollman v. The United States. Justin A. Rollman v. The United States
[…] In view of this disposition of the case, we do not reach the legal or factual issues relating to the effect of the correction of the trust agreement.

39

Accordingly, defendant's motion is denied. Judgment is entered for plaintiffs on their motions for summary judgment, with the amount of recovery to be determined pursuant to Rule 47(c) (2).

Notes:

1

"§ 2503. Taxable gifts

"(a) General definition. — The term `taxable gifts' means the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year, less the deductions provided in subchapter C (sec. 2521 and following).

"(b) Exclusions from gifts. — In the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year 1955 and subsequent calendar years, the first $3,000 of such gifts to such person shall not, for purposes of subsection (a), be included in the total amount of gifts made during such year. Where there has been a transfer to any person of a present interest in property, the possibility that such interest may be diminished by the exercise of a power shall be disregarded in applying this subsection, if no part of such interest will at any time pass to any other person.

"(c) Transfer for the benefit of minor. — No part of a gift to an individual who has not attained the age of 21 years on the date of such transfer shall be considered a gift of a future interest in property for purposes of subsection (b) if the property and the income therefrom —