Josephine B. v. State, Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services
[…] There is no jurisdiction bar involved in this decision since this court has authority to consider adjudication orders entered prior to dispositional orders as petitions for review under Appellate Rule 402 if such orders are not appealable as a matter of right.

[4] Winston J. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children's Servs., 134 P.3d 343, 345 (Alaska 2006) (citation omitted).

[5] Gilbert M. v. State, 139 P.3d 581, 586 (Alaska 2006) (quotation & citation omitted).

[6] Winston J., 134 P.3d at 345-46 (citation omitted).

[7] Id. (internal quotation omitted).

[8] AS 47.17.290(9). AS 47.10.990 provides that "[i]n this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires . . . (20) `mental injury' has the meaning given in AS 47.17.290."

[9] Minutes of the House Finance Committee hearing on HB 375, May 2, 1998, testimony of Assistant Attorney General Susan Wibker (Tape 98-143, Side A) (stating that the "thrust" of AS 47.10.011(8)(A)'s mental injury protection "was to get at the serious emotional harm being done to children").