25 F.3d 109 | 2d Cir. | 1994
[…] [W]here property, otherwise duly insured, is forfeited to the government retroactive to a time prior to the purchase of the insurance policy, such forfeiture renders the policy void by retroactively divesting the policyholder of her insurable interest in the property.
Id. at 136 (footnote omitted).
DISCUSSION
New York law provides that no insurance policy “shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured.” N.Y.Ins.Law § 3401 (McKinney 1985). “Insurable interest” is defined as including “any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.” Id. According to the New York Court of Appeals, “the rights under a fire insurance policy are fixed both as to amount and standing to recover at the time of the fire loss.” See Whitestone Sav. & Loan Assoc. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 28 N.Y.2d 332, 334, 321 N.Y.S.2d 862, 270 N.E.2d 694 (1971).