No. 04-290C | Fed. Cl. | Oct 6, 2004
[…] It contends that, even if plaintiffs claim was not barred by the six-year statute of limitations, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over such a claim. Deshauteurs v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 263" court="Fed. Cl." date_filed="1997-11-14" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/deshauteurs-v-united-states-6646661?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6646661">39 Fed.Cl. 263 (1997), is directly on point. In Deshauteurs, the plaintiff had already received at least six months of incapacitation pay before filing a claim with the *418Court of Federal Claims. The court reasoned that § 204(i)(2) was only “money-mandating” for six months and that any incapacitation award in excess of six months was wholly within the discretion of the Secretary. 37 U.S.C. § 204(i)(2) (“Pay and allowances may not be paid under subsection (g) or (h) for a period of more than six months. The Secretary concerned may extend such period in any case if the Secretary determines that it is in the interests of fairness and equity to do so.”). “Where the payment of money is wholly discretionary, a statute simply does not command the payment of money and there is no claim within our jurisdiction.” Id. at 268 (quoting Allen v. United States, 229 Ct. Cl. 515" court="Ct.