81 S.W.3d 147 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Western Missouri submitted two additional affidavits. One affidavit by an officer of Western Missouri stated that the investigation into the complaints about Ms. Dishman had included the interview of nine witnesses including Ms. Dishman. The other affidavit was from the Director of Medical Affairs for the Department of Mental Health, who opined that the failure to follow a verbal order of a physician to transfer a patient would be a violation of duty. On August 2, 1997, the PAB denied
Standard of Review
We review the decision of the PAB, not the circuit -court’s judgment. Section 536.087.7 RSMo 2000; Dishman, 14 S.W.3d at 715. Section 536.087 requires that:
The reviewing or appellate court’s determination on any judicial review or appeal heard under this subsection shall be based solely on the record made before the agency or court below. The court may modify, reverse or reverse and remand the determination of fees and other expenses if the court finds that the award or failure to make an award of fees and other expenses, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was arbitrary and capricious, was unreasonable, was unsupported by competent and substantial evidence, or was made contrary to law or in excess of the court’s or agency’s jurisdiction.
Section 536.087.7. “We defer to the PAB’s findings of fact and will uphold its decision if this standard is met.” Dishman, 14 S.W.3d at 715; Burgdorf v. Bd. of Police Comm’rs, 936 S.W.2d 227, 230 (Mo.App.1996). The evidence will be considered in the light most favorable to the PAB’s decision.