393 F.2d 55 | 2d Cir. | 1968
[…] The District Court may in its discretion prescribe such conditions as it may deem necessary to insure the authenticity and reliability of such a canvass of the populace
Under the provisions of C.G.S.A. § 7-190, such a Commission must be comprised of between five and fifteen electors, "not more than a bare majority of whom shall be members of any one political party."