393 F.2d 55 | 2d Cir. | 1968
[…] The election laws of Connecticut provide, General Statutes Rev.1958, as amended, § 9-32,4 that, within six months before each "regular election," which means any state or municipal election, § 9-1(n), the registrars of voters of every municipality "shall cause a complete canvass to be made of each street, avenue or road within such municipality, for the purpose of ascertaining the name of any elector formerly residing on such street, avenue or road who has removed therefrom * * *." It appears to be the practice in the City of Bridgeport to make such a canvass on a yearly basis, and, in May of 1968, this action will again be taken in preparation for the State elections to be held in the fall of this year.