Joseph Pepe Et Al. v. Gnc Franchising, Inc.
[…] Pennsylvania, the forum state, has a substantial relationship to the parties, since that state is GNC's principal place of business. That fact establishes a reasonable basis for the parties' choice.

Moreover, the selection of Pennsylvania as the forum state is not contrary to a fundamental policy of Connecticut with respect to the first, second, and fifth counts of the complaint. The public policy of Connecticut on this issue has been precisely articulated by the legislature. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133g(a), read in conjunction with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f(f), clearly provides that a forum waiver is invalid with respect to "an action for violation of sections 42-133e to 42-133g, inclusive." If the legislature had intended the public policy against forum selection to extend to other forms of action, such as common law contract and CUTPA claims, it could easily have done so. It did not.