Joseph Pepe Et Al. v. Gnc Franchising, Inc.
[…] At argument, however, GNC informed the Court that it was claiming the original motion to dismiss in its entirety.

The Pepes assert three principal arguments against GNC's motion. Their first argument, which invokes the Connecticut CT Page 2043 statute mentioned earlier, is persuasive with respect to the third and fourth counts of the complaint.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f(f) provides that, "Any waiver of the rights of a franchisee under sections 42-133f or 42-133g which is contained in any franchise agreement entered into or amended after June 12, 1975, shall be void." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133g(a) provides that, "Any franchisee may bring an action for violation of sections 42-133e to 42-133g, inclusive, in the Superior Court to recover damages sustained by reason of such violation." As mentioned, the third and fourth counts of the complaint specifically allege violations of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f.