474 F.2d 565 | 5th Cir. | 1973
[…] Reversed and remanded.
. Lucia v. United States, 447 F.2d 912 (1971).
. 26 U.S.C.A. § 7421(a).
“Prohibition of suits to restrain assessment or collection
(a) Tax. — Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (e), 6213(a), and 7426(a) and (b) (1), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.”
. 370 U.S. at 7, 82 S.Ct. at 1129; see Bowers v. United States, 423 F.2d 1207 (5th Cir. 1970).
. 26 U.S.C.A. § 4401(a).
“Imposition of tax
(a) Wagers. — There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.
(b) Amount of wager. — In determining the amount of any wager for the purposes of this subchapter, all charges incident to the placing of such wager shall be included; except that if the taxpayer establishes, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, that an amount equal to the tax imposed by this sub-chapter has been collected as a separate charge from the person placing such wager, the amount so collected shall be excluded.
(c) Persons liable for tax. — Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this sub-chapter on all wagers placed with him. Each person who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable for*569 and shall pay the tax under this sub-chapter on all wagers placed in such pool or lottery. Any person required to register under section 4412 who receives wagers for or on behalf of another person without having registered under section 4412 the name and place of residence of such other person shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all such wagers received by him.”
. 26 U.S.O.A. § 6501(a).
“Limitations on assessment and collection