447 F.2d 912 | 5th Cir. | 1971
[…] 16. On or about August 4, 1963, the defendant, JOSEPH P. LUCIA, received and accepted approximately $2,000.00 in United States currency as settlement of a wagering account maintained with defendants’ wagering business.
17. That from on or about March, 1959, to and including on or about May, 1961, the defendant, Joseph P. Lucia, at Houston, Texas, cashed without endorsement at a bank, cheeks which had been paid to JOSEPH P. LUCIA on wagering accounts by persons who had previously placed wagers with the defendants, which checks were made payable to “Cash”. (Ariolation Section 371, Title 18, United States Code).
. Applying Title 26, U.S.C., Section 6020 (b) which reads as follows:
(b) Execution of return by Secretary.—
(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return. — If any person fails to make any return * * * required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary or his delegate shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
(2) Status of returns. — Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary or his delegate shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.
. Title 26, U.S.G., Section 7421(a) :