447 F.2d 912 | 5th Cir. | 1971
[…] . Title 26, Ü.S.C., Section 6501(c) (3) is as follows:
(3) No return.- — In the case of failure to file a return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.
. Title 26, U.S.C., Section 4403:
Each person liable for tax under this subchapter shall keep a daily record showing the gross amount of all wagers on which he is so liable, in addition to all other records required pursuant to section 6001(a).
Title 26, U.S.O., Section 4423, reads as follows:
Notwithstanding section 7605(b), the books of account of any person liable for tax under this chapter may be examined and inspected as frequently as may be needful to the enforcement of this chapter.
. The companion case to Coins and Currency, Mackey v. United States, 1971, 401 U.S. 661, 91 S.Ct. 1160, 28 L.Ed.2d 404, is distinguishable.