447 F.2d 912 | 5th Cir. | 1971
[…] Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting):
I cannot agree that the statute of limitations has run against the collection of the taxes for which this assessment was made. The running of the statute is the basis upon which the plaintiff is held to have met the tests of Miller v. Standard Nut Margarine Co., 284 U.S. 498, 52 S.Ct. 260, 76 L.Ed. 422 (1931), as to when an injunction can be entertained notwithstanding 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), which provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” Cf. Enochs v. Williams Packing & Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 82 S.Ct. 1125, 8 L.Ed.2d 292 (1962).
An individual has no substantive or fundamental right to the shelter of a period of limitations. Chase Securities Corp. v. Donaldson, 325 U.S. 304, 65 S.Ct. 1137, 89 L.Ed. 1628 (1945).