447 F.2d 912 | 5th Cir. | 1971
[…] Such tax, additions to the tax, and interest shall thereupon become immediately due and payable, and immediate notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof.
(b) Immediate levy.' — For provision permitting immediate levy in case of jeopardy, see section 6331(a).
Title 26, U.S.C., Section 6331(a) reads as follows:
(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate. — If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax * * * If the Secretary or his delegate makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
. Title 26, U.S.C., Section 4401(a) reads as follows: .
(a) Wagers. — There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in section 4421, _an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.
. Count 12 charged: