447 F.2d 912 | 5th Cir. | 1971
[…] Our decision invalidates that ground for constitutional reasons. But the government should be accorded the opportunity to come forward in the district court with another theory, if one is present, which would toll the statute of limitations. If the government fails to present a constitutionally permissible theory in this respect, the injunctive relief sought by Lucia is due to be granted by the district court.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed above.
. Title 26, U.S.C., Section 6862, reads as follows:
(a) Immediate assessment. — If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the collection of any tax (other than income tax, estate tax, and gift tax) under any provision of the internal revenue laws will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, whether or not the time otherwise prescribed by law for making return and paying such tax has expired, immediately assess such tax (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law). Such tax, additions to the tax, and interest shall thereupon become immediately due and payable, and immediate notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof.
(b) Immediate levy.' — For provision permitting immediate levy in case of jeopardy, see section 6331(a).
Title 26, U.S.C., Section 6331(a) reads as follows: