Joseph P. Connors, Sr. v. Incoal, Inc., A/K/A Incoal Coal Co.
[…] We therefore remand the case to the District Court.

We reach this decision based on the nature of the inquiry that a court must undertake to determine whether an enterprise is a “trade or business” under section 1301(b)(1). That inquiry is made somewhat difficult because— as numerous courts have pointed out — section 1301(b)(1) does not define the phrase “trade or business.” See, e.g., Personnel, 974 F.2d at 794. Section 1301(b)(1) provides only that regulations prescribed under that section “shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under [26 U.S.C. § 414(c) (1988) ].” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). Unfortunately, neither section 414(c), nor the regulations prescribed thereunder, define “trade or business.” See La-frenz, 837 F.2d at 894 n. 6.