Joseph P. Connors, Sr. v. Incoal, Inc., A/K/A Incoal Coal Co.
[…] Withdrawal liability is intended to ensure that “the financial burden of [the] employees’ vested pension benefits will not be shifted to the other employers in the plan and, ultimately, to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, which insures such benefits.” Central States, S.E. and S.W. Areas Pension Fund v. Slotky, 956 F.2d 1369, 1371 (7th Cir.1992); see also I.AM, Nat’l Pension *249Fund v. Clinton Engines Corp., 825 F.2d 415, 416 (D.C.Cir.1987).

The statutory provision at issue in this case, section 4001(b)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), extends an employer’s withdrawal liability to all “trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control” with the withdrawing employer.