Joseph P. Connors, Sr. v. Incoal, Inc., A/K/A Incoal Coal Co.
[…] Id. at 56 (quoting ILGWU Nat’l Retirement Fund v. Minotola Indus., Inc., No. 88 Civ. 9131, 1991 WL 79466, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 3, 1991)). Finding “no such nexus, tenuous or direct,” between Incoal and Double A Farms, the trial court held that “it would be inappropriate and not in keeping with the purposes underlying ERISA and MPPAA'to hold that Double A Farms constitutes a trade or business.” Id. This holding constitutes legal error.

It is altogether irrelevant, under section 1301(b)(1), whether Double A Farms has an “economic nexus” with Incoal. In this regard, the language of section 1301(b)(1) could not be more plain. That section provides, in relevant part: “For purposes of this sub-chapter ... all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). • As noted above, this provision imposes two, and only two, conditions precedent to liability: (1) an enterprise must be a “trade or business,” and (2) the enterprise must be under “common control” with the employer that is signatory to the pension plan.