Joseph Oravitz v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] Id.; Old Ben Coal Co. v. Prewitt, 755 F.2d 588, 589-90 (7th Cir.1985).

Oravitz argues that the AU erred in disallowing his benefits claim by finding an absence of total disability after invoking the interim presumption. He contends that the governing regulatory scheme does not contemplate rebuttal in this fashion. The Director, on the other hand, asserts that rebuttal subsection (b)(2) can accommodate a finding that the miner is not totally dis*740abled due to pneumoconiosis.3 Because the language of subsection (b)(2) does not provide for rebuttal by this means, we disagree.

Subsection (b)(2) allows rebuttal of the interim presumption when “it is established that the individual is able to do his usual mine work or comparable and gainful work.” 20 C.F.R. § 727.203(b)(2). This provision is limited to proof demonstrating that the miner is suited for employment in the mines or a comparable position. The AU’s examination of non-qualifying medical evidence to support a subsection (b)(2) rebuttal was error.