Joseph E. Montoya & Associates v. State
[…] Neither point, however, has merit.

There was no contract under New Mexico law because approval by the DFA contracts officer is required before a contract with a state agency becomes effective or binding.

This is set forth in N.M. Dept, of Finance and Administration Rule 78-2, Section 5 (Rev. July 1, 1978), which states:

No contract for services * * * with any state agency required to submit its contracts through the Department of Finance and Administration shall be effective or binding until approved by the contracts officer. (Emphasis added.)

Rule 78-2 derives its authority from NMSA 1978, Section 6-5-3 (Repl.Pamp. 1983), which states:

Before any vouchers or purchase orders are issued or contracts are entered into involving the expenditure of public funds by any state agency, the authority for such proposed expenditure shall be determined by the financial control division.

Authority for Rule 78-2 is also derived from NMSA 1978, Section 9-6-5(E) depl.