Joseph Barsuk, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.
[…] Same Memorandum as in Joseph Barsuk, Inc. v Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. (281 AD2d 875 [decided herewith]).

All concur except Kehoe, J., who dissents in part and votes to modify in the following Memorandum:

Kehoe, J. (dissenting in part). I respectfully dissent in part. I agree with the majority that Supreme Court erred in granting defendant’s motion for partial summary judgment on the counterclaim for breach of contract. I disagree, however, with the majority that the counterclaims asserted in the amended answer are time-barred.

*877CPLR 203 (d) provides in relevant part that “[a] defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.” Here, the complaint was interposed in 1991. Plaintiff acknowledges that the counterclaims were not barred at that time but contends that they were barred by the time the amended answer was served six years later. That contention has no basis in the statute.