346 F.2d 389 | 9th Cir. | 1965
[…] Petitioner undeniably violated the terms of his extended visitor’s visa. In the absence of any compelling factors leading to a contrary conclusion, petitioner’s violation of his visitor’s visa supports the administrative decision of deportation.
Petitioner contends, however, that although he may have acted in violation of the terms of his visitor’s visa, he is entitled to permanent residence in the United States under the authority of Section 211(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1181(b). This provision permits the readmission of certain aliens without the necessary documentation. It provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1182(a) (20) of this title, in such cases or in such classes of cases and under such conditions as may be by regulations prescribed, otherwise admissible aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence who depart from the United States temporarily may be readmitted to the United States by the Attorney General in his discretion without being required to obtain a passport, immigrant visa, reentry permit or other documentation.”
Petitioner seeks to utilize this statutory provision to secure discretionary relief from the Attorney General. He insists that his return to the United States in 1962 was from a temporary departure, as required by Section 211(b).