Jose Rosa v. Frank McCray and Eliot L. Spitzer
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the District Court granting the writ of habeas corpus is reversed.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the District Court.

. Pursuant to section 710.30 of New York's Criminal Procedure Law, the state's failure to give notice of certain types of potentially suppressible statements preclude their use at trial. See People v. Chase, 85 N.Y.2d 493, 500, 626 N.Y.S.2d 721, 650 N.E.2d 379 (1995). Section 710.30 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial ... evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, ... they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered. 2. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such service the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial, pursuant to subdivision one of section 710.40, to suppress the specified evidence. For good cause shown, however, the court may permit the people to serve such notice, thereafter and in such case it must accord the defendant reasonable opportunity thereafter to make a suppression motion.





Concurrence in Part

STRAUB, Circuit Judge,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I agree with the majority that Rosa exhausted his Miranda claim in state court.