287 F.3d 1172 | 9th Cir. | 2002
[…] As to Petitioner’s second argument, the difference between the Arizona expungement statute involved in Murillo-Espinoza and California Penal Code section 1203.4 provides no basis for us to distinguish that case, for two reasons. First, our analysis in Murillo-Espinoza in no way hinged on the individual characteristics of the Arizona statute. 261 F.3d at 773-74. Second, assuming that some state expungement statutes could eliminate completely the immigration consequences of a state conviction,
California Penal Code section 1203.4(a) states that, upon expungement, a defendant “shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code.” (Emphasis added.) California Vehicle Code section 13555, in turn, provides: