Jose A. Reyes v. Laborers' International Union of North America, Local Union No. 16
[…] 6

Appellant lastly asserts his entitlement to costs and fees incurred in the accounting and in this action. Title 29 U.S.C. Sec. 501(b) provides, inter alia, for the allocation of "a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection to pay the fees of counsel prosecuting the suit . . . and . . . for any expenses necessarily paid or incurred by him in connection with the litigation." Recovery under the statute has not been restricted to a limited monetary recovery by the Union, but rather has included any benefit realized by the Union.2 The record does not reflect any benefit conferred on the Union by the institution of the action by Reyes.

7

Affirmed.

1

Burke v.