Jorgenson v. Jorgenson
[…] The appellant has requested attorney’s fees pursuant to Rule 21(c), Arizona Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure, but suggests no statutory basis for the award. We therefore deny the request.

Reversed and remanded with instructions.

FIDEL, P.J., and CHARLES E. ARES, J. Pro Tem.

NOTE: The Honorable CHARLES E. ARES Judge pro tempore of a court of record, has been authorized to participate in this matter by the Chief Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court, pursuant to Arizona Const, art. VI, § 31.

. A.R.S. § 14-3709 provides:

A. Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the personal representative, possession of the property by him will be necessary for purposes of administration. The request by a personal representative for delivery of any property possessed by an heir or devisee is conclusive evidence, in any action against the heir or devisee for possession thereof, that the possession of the property by the personal representative is necessary for purposes of administration. The personal representative shall pay taxes on, and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection and preservation of, the estate in his possession. He may maintain an action to recover possession of property to determine the title thereto.
B. If the personal representative or other person interested in the estate of a decedent complains to the court, on oath, that a person is suspected of having concealed, embezzled, conveyed or disposed of any property of decedent, or has in his possession or has knowledge of deeds, bonds, contracts or other writings which contain evidence of or tend to disclose the right, interest or claim of decedent to any property, or the will of decedent, the court may cite such person to appear before the court, and may examine him on oath upon complaint. If such person is not in the county where letters have been issued, he may be cited and examined before the court of the county where he is found or the court issuing the citation. If he appears and the court determines that the claim is unfounded, necessary expenses shall be allowed him out of the estate.