Jorge R. Guevara, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board
[…] the summary judgment context. TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(f). public.” Id. § 164.052(a)(5). In turn, section 164.053 provides

Section 164.005 contains no such express requirement, and a list of acts that, “[f]or purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), we decline to imply one. Accordingly, we hold that the [constitute] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to complaint against Dr. Aleman complied with the Medical deceive or defraud the public.” Id. § 164.053(a). This list

Practice Act. includes “an act that violates any state or federal law if the act

is connected with the physician's practice of medicine.” Id. § 164.053(a)(1). B. Authorization for Disciplinary The Board argues that a physician's certifying a death

Action Under the Medical Practice Act certificate using pen and paper rather than electronically is a Dr.