Jorge R. Guevara, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board
[…] The Act

defines “practicing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a

mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any

system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a

[physician].” T EX . O CC . C ODE § 151.002(13).

The Act also specifically authorizes the TMB to take disciplinary action against a physician who engages in statutorily prohibited conduct, including

“unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the

public.” T EX . O CC . C ODE § 164.052(a)(5); Aleman , 573 S.W.3d at 802 (citing

T EX . O CC . C ODE § 164.051(a)). Section 164.053 of the Act contains a laundry

list of such conduct, including “an act that violates any state or federal law if the

act is connected with the physician’s practice of medicine .” T EX . O CC . C ODE §

164.053(a)(1) (emphasis added).

B. The TMB abuses its discretion by exceeding its regulatory mandate.

The Supreme Court of Texas addressed section 164.053(a)(1) in the seminal Aleman decision. In that case, the TMB disciplined Dr. Aleman for

20