Jorge R. Guevara, M.D. v. Texas Medical Board
[…] because board representatives typically will not have such 152.001(a). As part of its authority to enforce the Act, the knowledge of the facts underlying an alleged Medical Practice Board may take disciplinary action against physicians who Act violation. Further, the statute contains no indication engage in certain statutorily prohibited practices. See id. §

that a formal complaint is intended to have evidentiary 164.051(a). Among these prohibited practices, enumerated

value in the proceedings. By contrast, as the court of in section 164.052, is the commission of “unprofessional appeals recognized, affidavits must affirmatively be “made or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud on personal knowledge” to constitute competent evidence in the public, as provided by Section 164.053, or injure the

the summary judgment context. TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(f). public.” Id. § 164.052(a)(5). In turn, section 164.053 provides