Jorge Alejandro Rojas v. Bottom Line Concepts LLC
[…] Meyer v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs. , LLC, 707 F.3d 1036, 1043 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)). “The regulations promulgated under section 227(c) prohibit the initiation of any telephone solicitation to a telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the National Do Not Call Registry.” Kazemi v. Payless Shoesource Inc. , 2010 WL 963225, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 16, 2010) (citing 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)). Section 227(c) provides a “private right of action to a person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of these regulations.” Id. (citing 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5)).

Here, Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that he received several unsolicited telephone calls from Defendants using an automatic dialing system, and that Plaintiff’s personal telephone numbers were listed in the National Do Not Call Registry.