Jorge Alejandro Rojas v. Bottom Line Concepts LLC
[…] Thus, the second and third Eitel factors weigh in favor granting default judgment. 3. Amount at Stake The fourth Eitel factor analyzes the amount of money at stake. Eitel , 782

F.2d at 1471. “Default judgment is disfavored where the sum of money at stake is too large or unreasonable in relation to defendant’s conduct.” Vogel v. Rite Aid Corp. , 992 F.Supp.2d 998, 1012 (C.D. Cal. 2014).

For violations of the TCPA, statutory damages may be awarded “to recover for actual monetary loss from such a violation, or to receive $500 in damages for each violation, whichever is greater . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B); see also 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5). Additionally, “[i]f the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this subsection or the regulations prescribed under this subsection, the court may, in its discretion, increase the amount of the award to an amount equal to not more than 3 times the amount available under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(C); see also 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5).

Here, Plaintiff requests a total of $184,500. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants’ violations were willful and/or knowing, and that, therefore, the statutory damages should be trebled to $1,500.00 per call. See e.g.