Following a trial by jury, Daniel Jordan was convicted of rape, two counts of aggravated child molestation, and two counts of child
[…] The SANE also testified that vaginal tissue heals quickly and that there are often no physical injuries from vaginal penetration.
This charge related to an allegation by A. L. that Jordan digitally penetrated her vagina.
DeLong, 310 Ga. App. at 519-20.
Id. at 520 (punctuation omitted).
OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1).
See OCGA § 24-4-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); see also Haynes v. State, 302 Ga. App. 296, 302 (3), n.4 (690 SE2d 925) (2010) (“[A] person under the age of 16 cannot legally consent to a sexual act.”); Bradberry v. State, 297 Ga.