692 N.E.2d 481 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] We disagree.
When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we neither weigh the evidence nor resolve questions of credibility. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind.1995), reh'g denied. We look only to the evidence of *484 probative value and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom which support the verdict. Id. If from that viewpoint there is evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the conviction. Spangler v. State, 607 N.E.2d 720, 724 (Ind.1993).
Ind.Code § 35-41-3-9 defines the defense of entrapment as follows:
(a) It is a defense that:
(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
(b) conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment.
Once the entrapment defense is raised, the State bears the burden of showing that the defendant was predisposed to commit the crime and that the level of police activity did not persuasively affect the free will of the accused. Dockery v. State, 644 N.E.2d 573, 577 (Ind.1994).